Privacy Policy

At Hider Food Imports Limited, we respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting it. This privacy notice explains how we, as a data controller, collect and process personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Whose personal data do we process?

We collect and process personal data about our:

↳ customers
↳ suppliers and service providers
↳ advisors, consultants and other professional experts
↳ employees and prospective employees
↳ enquirers and complainants.

What information is collected about you?

Personal information is data which can be used to identify an individual. The information we collect may include:

↳ Your name.
↳ Contact details such as phone numbers, email, and postal addresses.
↳ Your job title and the company or organisation you represent.
↳ Bank details required for processing payments/credits/direct debit receipts.
↳ Feedback submitted voluntarily in response to customer surveys.
↳ Information about use of our website.

How do we collect information?

We may collect information through direct correspondence, whenever you engage with us. These engagements may occur via post, email, telephone, using forms available on our website, or in person. Information may be collected when:

↳ Submitting an enquiry to us.
↳ Applying for an account with us.
↳ Exchanging orders, or documentation for goods and services.
↳ Requesting or subscribing to our communications and marketing materials.
↳ Providing feedback on our products or services.

We also collect data automatically when you interact with our website, using cookies.

 

What do we do with your information?

Personal information is used to respond to enquiries, process orders, and administer your account. We may also use it to issue communications to you, such as changes to our services, terms and conditions, or privacy policy. If you have opted into our mailing list we may use your information to send offers, promotions, news, and updates that we believe may be of interest to you.

Information collected via cookies on our website is used to personalise your experience, as well as to monitor traffic on the site and improve overall functionality.

Retention periods for personal information are regularly reviewed, alongside our privacy policy. Your information is only held for as long as is necessary, unless destroying it conflicts with our own statutory requirements.

Who has access to your information?

Whenever your data is processed we ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard. Suitable safeguards are in place within our organisation to prevent unauthorised access and disclosure of personal information.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, however your information may be handled by third party service providers (such as email, hosted data storage and disaster recovery services). As such we also require that these service providers have taken appropriate steps to ensure that your data is protected.

What are your rights?

It is your right to request the release, amendment, or deletion of your personal information; so long as your request does not conflict with any of our own statutory obligations. You may also object to or restrict the way your data is being processed.

If you have any questions or requests, or if you want to raise a complaint, you can email us at gdpr@hiderfoods.co.uk or write to us at Hider Food Imports Limited, Data Protection, Wiltshire Road, Kingston Upon Hull, HU4 6PA.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe your data is not being processed in accordance with the law, you may report your concerns to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

This policy was last updated on 17th May 2018.